Overview OF Privacy Policy

User’s privacy is very important to us. We do not publish, sell or rent personal information of user’s to third parties for their marketing purposes without user’s explicit consent. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services/applications/products made available under the domain and sub domains of REACHO and any other sites from where our services/applications/products are made available and apply generally to our affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites whose specific privacy policies are available from their respective Privacy pages. By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our services/applications/products.

REACHO is crowd sourced local news application through which news from local news papers will be rehashed in 300 characters so as to save time of reader. Application users can spread the news within predefined radius. There will be other innovative features in this application.

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services/applications/products; we collect from you and what may happen to that information. We have prepared a detailed policy as we believe you should know as much as possible about REACHO policies and practices so that you can make informed decisions. Our principals, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under respective privacy practices as described in their Privacy Policy and, subject to the requirements of applicable law; we strive to provide a consistent set of privacy practices throughout the global community.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement while necessary registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users, and is otherwise effective on 1st September 2015 for all users.

1. Your Privacy - Our Commitment

At REACHO, we are bound for our commitment to protect your privacy. We respect your trust in us. We will work hard to protect your privacy so that you can use our services /applications / products and recommend about the same to others. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated, if collected by us, as you make full use of our services /applications / products.


2. REACHO Privacy Guarantee

REACHO promises that we will not sell or compromise your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may reveal general statistical information about our visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of POSTS and NEWS PUBLISHED, etc.


3. Information we collect

When you use our services /applications / products, we may collect and store your personal information from you. Our foremost goal is to provide a safe, efficient and customized experience. This allows us to meet your needs, and to develop our services /applications / products to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and permitted under the prevailing law.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your preferences on our services /applications / products. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer/mobile browser information, and your IP address/mobile number etc.

You may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain services /applications / products that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to post messages on our services /applications / products, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users regarding our services /applications / products, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on the services /applications / products, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.


4. Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities through the services /applications / products to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services /applications / products provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze services /applications / products usage, improve the services /applications / products content and product offerings, and customize the services /applications / products content, layout, and services. These uses improve the services /applications / products and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the services /applications / products.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the services /applications / products. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile/registration details at any time.


5. Our Disclosure of your information

We may also use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services, products, applications and promotions. The following are examples of some categories of persons to whom we would share your information with from time-to-time.


a) Advertisements

i) Where a user enters information on any form of Principal’s site, the information is simultaneously collected by REACHO and the Principal. The information is used by REACHO in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and is used by the Principal as per the principal’s prevalent privacy policies. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these principal’s, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information.

ii) REACHO may also aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to principal’s and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.


b) Items and Services offered on the Principal’s Site by third parties

There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information before the item/service is listed on the Principal’s Site. The information provided by the user for such purposes may be simultaneously collected by REACHO and the respective third party. This information is utilized by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.


c) Internal Service Providers.

We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the application, product and service operations that we provide to you through the services /applications / products and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced services /applications / products related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from you. In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

d) Other Corporate Entities.

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law. (Name needed), its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we plan to, merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.


e) Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, UserID history, fraud complaints, without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the services /applications / products. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

f) Your use of other users' information

In order to facilitate interaction among all REACHO community members, our services /applications / products may allow you to access other users' contact information. Further, as a purchaser you will be sent via email the email address and other necessary information. By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other user's personally identifiable information that you may obtain through the services /applications / products or through a REACHO related communication or REACHO -facilitated transaction, REACHO hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:

  • (a) REACHO services /applications / products related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages,
    (b) Using co-branded services /applications / products offered through REACHOand
  • (c) Any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them.
  • In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

  • Children's privacy?
  • Children are not eligible to use our services /applications / products and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot avail services /applications / products. If you wish to avail services /applications / products then such request/authorisation may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered for such services /applications / products.

Your Consent: By using the services /applications / products and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the services /applications / products by REACHO in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per Clause 5 sub clause 3: Internal Service Providers mentioned above.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site at least 10 days in advance of implementation.

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information shall be the contracting entity.

REACHO :
Plot No. 22, Ashok Colony,
Khamla-Pratap Nagar Rd,
Khamla, Nagpur, Maharashtra.
Grievance Officer : Prateek Chandrayan
Contact :+91 839 034 8866

At REACHO ,
We welcome your questions and comments regarding our privacy policy. You may contact REACHO at reach@reacho.in.